Articles Posted by David R. Pierce
[…] Depending upon the particular circumstances of the case, one court has even indicated that in appropriate circumstances the owner of 98% of stock in closely-held corporation could be considered a “minority” shareholder.  The existence of voting agreements and other control restrictions may tilt the playing field in your favor.

Published on:
Updated:

New Jersey’s General Corporations law provides a statutory remedy for oppressed shareholders in a closely held corporation.  N.J.S.A.  14A:12-7 that so long as a corporation has 25 or fewer shareholders, then any shareholder can bring an action in New Jersey Superior Court seeking dissolution of the corporation when “the directors or those in control have acted fraudulently or illegally, mismanaged the corporation or abused their authority as officers or directors or have acted oppressively or unfairly toward one or more shareholders in their capacities as shareholders, directors, officer or employees.”

Shareholder oppression is not the only circumstance under which such a lawsuit can be commenced, but the other bases for such a lawsuit are relatively straight forward.